Festival Miden 2011

Festival Miden 2011 took place 7-9 of July at the picturesque neighbourhood of the Historic Centre of Kalamata, Amfias square, with free entrance for the public, combining with its unique way the popular Greek summer open cinema with contemporary art.

In its 3 day events, Festival Miden presented 189 videos from 45 countries, selected out of over 1000 submitted works.

The screenings included the themed video art programs “LOL”, “THIS IS WAR”, “TRAUMA”, “HYPERFORM”, “MONOBALANCE”, “A LAST INSTRUCTION TO THE GRASS”, “CHARGE A SOUL”, “DARK FORWARD”, “FEELING LUCKY” and “LOCAL CALLING”. Also, Festival Miden 2011 presented special tributes to some very interesting foreign festivals, art groups and curators such as Oslo Screen Festival (Norway), All Art Now (Syria), Cyberbrothers (Russia), Videoplay (Argentina) and CologneOFF (Germany).

Furthermore, several interesting parallel events were scheduled, including a special screening of the themed program “Come to Life” at the Archaeological Museum of Messenia, an introductive lecture about Video Art History by Gioula Papadopoulou at the Municipal Conservatory of Kalamata, while the closing event of the Festival was a special audiovisual party set entitled “The New Style”, in which DJ Blue Lagoon from the well-known Greek art group Kormoranos mixed on stage music and videos that he and his partner Haris Lagousis have edited.

Festival Miden 2011 was curated by Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos and Gioula Papadopoulou while Margarita Stavraki curated "Hyperform" and the parallel event "Come to Life", and Maria Bourika curated "Trauma".

Download press release here
Download the complete screening program here
Download the parallel events program here
Download the printed version of the program here


Participant artists - Program 2011

Screening A


Thursday 7 July, Amfeia's Square, 9.30 p.m.



CHARGE A SOUL




1. Nadine Arbeiter, Realities we live in, Germany 2011, 3.12

2. Constantin Luser & Stefan Arztmann, The Red Rope, Austria/Croatia 2011, 8.25

3. Hua Peng, Inhibited the time to live, China 2008, 4.41

4. Paul Freeman, Sigmund & Jacques: Beneath the Valley of Object A, Canada 2011, 3.35

5. Martha Koumarianou, Pixel Memories, Greece 2009, 2.39

6. Aurimas Svedas, Two Figures (Basics of Communication), Lithuania 2010, 4.14

7. Alexander Miehle, The trail begins, but the travel is already over, Germany 2010, 2.30

8. Aris Triferis, Reverie, Greece 2011, 2.45

9. Lucija Mrzljak, Borders and bridges, Croatia 2009, 1.17

10. Anka Kocevar, Ex passu , Slovenia 2009, 4.02

11. Victoria Traub, Rain, Hungary 2008, 5.00

12. Yuliya Lanina, Birds and Bees, USA 2010 2.46

13. Balazs Szabo, Rom, Hungary 2010, 5.11

14. NOMINT, The Holy Chicken of Life and Music, Greece 2010, 3.00


Duration: 53 min



LOL




1. Nenko Genov, Where is your head, Bulgaria 2010, 6.54

2. Jeroen Nelemans, Red Alert, USA 2008, 1.42

3. Jose Salas, Totes Kino, Germany 2010, 4.32

4. Boe-lin Bastian, Jellies (Coupling Series), Australia 2010, 4.13

5. Stefan Adamski, Induction, Poland 2010, 3.16

6. Chiara Balsamo, MI2 from outer space, Italy 2010, 2.32

7. Yuliya Lanina, Dodo-Valse, USA 2010, 2.46

8. Eva Olsson, Repeating itself, Sweden 2010, 3.42 9. Christin Bolewski, Universal tourist, Germany 2010, 7.46

10. Jenn Berger, Cheeta, USA 2009, 0.43

11. Rudolf Costin, O dada, Romania 2010, 1.43

12. Joacelio Batista, If I ask myself, Why do my lips refuse to answer?, Brazil 2010, 3.00

13. Timo Wright, Self-Portrait, Finland 2010, 2.19

14. GRUPPO SINESTETICO, This is art, Italy 2007, 0.30

15. Wolf D. Schreiber, 60 seconds out of humour, Germany 2010, 1.00

16. MOBTIK, Departure 09:15, Germany 2010, 0.05


Duration: 54 min



Friday 8 July, Amfeia's Square, 9.30 p.m.



MONOBALANCE




1. Jun’ichiro ISHII, Butter Cow, Taiwan / France 2011, 6.28

2. Jennifer Ross, Caught in Mise en Scene, UK 2010, 3.35

3. Jonas Nilsson, Idiopathic, Sweden 2010, 3.20

4. Jacob Tonski, Balance Study, Threshold, USA 2008, 1.00

5. LIAO Chi-Yu, Mega-rich Breakfast, Taiwan 2010, 6.00

6. Sarah Buckius, …stacking…stacking…stacking…, USA 2009, 7.28

7. Gerard Cairaschi, Enchantment, France 2010, 6.35

8. Felix Fernandez, Ich allein auf fremde wegen, Spain / Germany 2011, 6.00

9. Kelly Oliver and Keary Rosen, Second Firing, USA 2010, 2.33

10. Tina Willgren, The Polymoids, Sweden 2010, 2.51

11. Albert Merino, The trace of salt, France 2010, 7.40


Duration: 54 min



HYPERFORM




1. Fysalida Dance Company - Georgia Petrali, Flock, the Stargazer, Greece 2007, 2.22

2. Uncut productions & Vanessa Spinassa, Housewife, Greece 2010, 6.36

3. Sarah Shamash, Pink Girl, Canada / Brazil 2010, 4.10

4. Martin Messier, Autoportraits: Con Amore, Canada 2009, 3.34

5. Fysalida Dance Company - Georgia Petrali, Insect, Greece 2000, 5.00

6. Rechter Yael, Sunny Side Up, USA 2009, 1.07

7. Anton Hecht, Market Dance, UK 2010, 5.00

8. Jennifer Campbell, Precipitate, USA 2010, 3.42

9. The ManosBuckius Cooperative (The MBC), The MBC @ the office, USA 2007, 3.07

10. Babis Alexiadis, The River Project, UK 2010, 6.23

11. Sarah Buckius, Everyday Absurdities, USA 2010, 0.43

12. MUTE, Suite #3 (excerpt), USA 2010, 9.40

13. Micheline Durocher, Lapse, Canada 2006, 1.32

14. Anton Hecht, Ring Cycle, UK 2010, 3.00

15. Francesca Fini, War, Italy 2010, 5.19

16. Marzia Moretti, Subversive minimal action 4 (take a look in the mirror), Italy 2009, 0.41


Duration: 62 min



Saturday 9 July, Amfeia's Square, 9.30 p.m.



TRAUMA




1. Albert Merino, The White Rain, Spain / France 2010, 8.10

2. Panagiota Tzamourani - Dimitris Tzamouranis, 2+2=5, Greece 2001, 5.00

3. Norberto Briceno, Rose, USA 2011, 2.35

4. Mariann Gaal, Remembering, Hungary 2010, 10.00

5. B. Colby Jennings, Appendage, USA 2009, 3.25

6. Notarrigo Paola, A Family, Spain 2010, 2.48

7. Maria-Anna Kolliri, Untitled, Greece 2009, 3:00

8. Alessandro Amaducci, Pagan Inner, Italy 2010, 6.30

9. Eva Brunner-Szabo, Bandages X, Austria 2008, 4:25

10. Caterina Antonopoulou - Jesus Coll - Tamara Barreto, Black & White, Spain 2009, 3.57

11. Dimitris Tzamouranis, Self Operation, Germany 2001, 5.00

12. Hsin-Yu Kuan,Oblivion, UK 2010, 5.31


Duration: 58 min



THIS IS WAR




1. Chiara Balsamo, Insurrection don’t be late, Italy 2011, 6.05

2. Marie Magescas, WARdisease, France 2010, 8.26

3. Jonathan Johnson, Explosions Bring Us Closer Together, USA 2009, 1.51

4. Niall Farrell, ___TIVATING, Ireland 2010, 5.01

5. Fred. L’Epee,The Car (released), Greece / Switzerland 2010, 3.16

6. Ava Lanche, Silence, Germany 2008, 4.00

7. Nikos Pastras, Be Pretty / Destroy, Greece 2010, 1.11

8. Tamar Meir, Potemkin, USA 2010, 2.10

9. Roland Quelven, Elsewhere, France 2010, 5.45

10. Wei-Ming Ho, Self-destruction for eternity, Taiwan 2011, 6.26

11. Robby Rackleff, Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Level 3, USA 2010, 4.21

12. Edward Salem, De-Patriotizing the Cemetery, USA 2011, 5.42

13. Mohamad El Hadidi - Mayye Zayed, Black Out, Egypt 2010, 3.00

14. Rajorshi Ghosh, As a rule, USA / India 2011, 2.12

15. Sylvia Winkler - Stephan Koeperl, Alexandra Open, Ireland 2009, 2.00


Duration: 62 min

Screening B


Thursday 7 July, 9.30 p.m.



LOCAL CALLING!




Festival Miden introduces a new program which it wishes to establish in an effort that aims to create a communication network between artists that are connected or related to Kalamata (the birth city of the festival) in any way. A continuous and constant Local Calling, the only case in which geography becomes a criterion.


1. Vasileios Bouzas, H-SPACE, Greece 2011, 2.58

2. Ifigeneia Arvaniti - Ifigeneia Papamikroulea, Trail, Greece 2011, 2.17

3. Titane, The treasure, Greece 2011, 3.48

4. Lucas Bousounis, Brocula, Greece 2008, 4.27

5. Terpsi Kontargyri, Pixel, Greece 2011, 4.58

6. Francesca Doga - Polina Katouhaki, Projections, Greece 2011, 2.49


Duration: 22 min



A LAST INSTRUCTION TO THE GRASS




“A last instruction to the grass” is a screening program dedicated to ecology, nature and environmental sensibility in video art. The title is borrowed from a poem by Robert Lax entitled “Just midnight”, which inspired a video by German artist Susanne Wiegner that is included in this selection. The program is co-produced by the Centre for Environmental Training of Kalamata.


1. Paride Di Stefano, Video Anthropos III “Melamangio”, Italy 2010, 4.25

2. Konstantinos Bourdos, Blue Color Blue, Greece 2009, 7.03

3. Tsimpinis Thanasis, KARPOS, Greece 2010, 3.34

4. Espiridon Roumeliotis, 3aRt ‘the movie’, Greece 2011, 1.57

5. Mayye Zayed, The Lady Bug, Egypt 2010, 0.35

6. Igor Masera, The Island of Iz, Slovenia 2010, 4.58

7. Lei Benben, Original face, China 2009, 10.00

8. Masha Diamonshtein, Datura, Israel 2009, 1.30

9. Daina Papadaki, Nightfall of Eden, Cyprus 2010, 8.40

10. Marina Fomenko, (Non)strategies, Russia 2008, 3.23

11. Dulce Villasana, Sometimes, Mexico 2008, 1.14

12. Gian Luigi Braggio, Water Source, Italy 2009, 2.33

13. Susanne Wiegner, Just Midnight, Germany 2010, 3.37

14. Juliana Alvarenga, Winter garden, Brazil 2010, 3.40

15. YELP & MeMSeA, Still Burnt, Greece 2010, 8.00

16. CILEMA REISEN, Untitled, Italy 2010, 7.26

17. Viktoria Gudnadottir, Curiosity, Netherlands 2006, 1.00


Duration: 74 min



OSLO SCREEN FESTIVAL: Video Art from Norway




Oslo Screen Festival is an international festival for experimental film and video art happening in Oslo every two years. It was organized in autumn 2008 and spring 2010 at Filmens Hus, each time with a duration of three days. The purpose of the festival is to inspire the artistic and cultural environments in Norway and to stimulate the audiences’ consciousness of the world around.

This program shows nine Norwegian productions. The focus is on works that seek their own language through subjectivity and experimentation, with emphasis on the diversity of culture, technique and theme in Norwegian contemporary video art.


Participant artists:

1. Geir Esben Ostbye, Nature Culture, 2009, 8.40

2. Ottar Ormstad, LYMS, 2009, 7.40

3. The Hungry Hearts, Norwegian Hospitality, 2009, 5.00

4. Kaia Hugin, Motholic Mobble part 3, 2009, 6.38

5. Denise Hauser, Copy City, 2008, 4.35

6. Sabina Jacobsson & Malika Makouf Rasmussen, The Red City, 2008, 4.31

7. Bull.Miletic, Par Hasard, 2009, 5.45

8. Havard Gjelseth, Jazkamer, Live at Club Urga, Tokyo, 2008, 1.39

9. Ingeborg Stana, Getaway, 2008, 3.00


Duration: 52 min

www.screenfestival.no


The presentation of Oslo Screen Festival in Festival Miden 2011 was realised with the support of the Norwegian Embassy and the Norwegian Institute at Athens.



Friday 8 July, 9.30 p.m.



CYBERBROTHERS: Cybercinema V2




Cyberbrothers is an interesting meeting point on the net for an international community of creative people with the intention to act like a living, evolving organism, which welcomes all kinds of creative activity. Cyberbrothers is an Internet portal that provides hand-picked original, innovative and interesting video and audio materials but, furthermore, it is a platform of exchange and communication aiming to create unique, exciting social environment, develop new ways of expression and communication and shape a new culture.

In this frame, they have also developed Audiovisual Academy, a comprehensive educational program for new media and audiovisual studies, which consists of various educational activities - both online and offline.

In Festival Miden Cyberbrothers present Cybercinema V2, a selection of Russian videoartists & animators.


Participant artists:


1. Andrey Nepomnyaschev / Zeroing

2. Selfburning / Core

3. Taras Gesh & The Kite Runners / I’ll find you

4. Tanya Grishko / Dog’s Life

5. Ilya Kolesnikov & Everything is made in China / Sleepwalking

6. Lavreshova Olga, Mezenova Ekaterina / Dancing with wings

7. Toonbox Studio / Shaman's riddles

8. Studio Da / Silly collector of wisdom

9. Sergey Ratnikov / Think about mutation

10. Konstantin Konovalov, Irina Neustroeva / Inflation Animation

11. Nikita Zabelin & Stereonoize / Serpentin

12. Selfburning / Field

13. Evgeniy Pylinsky and Evgeniy Vaschenko / Smuch

14. Anton Sakara / Duel

15. Ilya Malov / Interrupted prelude

16. Barbarossa / Camilla

17. Konstantin Konovalov, Irina Neustroeva / Drinkme-Eatme-Readme

18. Selfburning / Tank

19. Toonbox Studio / Shaman’s riddles 2

20. Max Tigay / Minimal Blonde


Duration: 70 min

http://cyberbrothers.tv/
www.audiovisualacademy.com



DARK FORWARD




1. Eimhin Hawes, Passage, Ireland 2009, 7.30

2. SJ. Ramir, Disquiet, New Zealand 2011, 8.15

3. Anders Weberg, Dualism, Sweden 2010, 2.15

4. Nathalie Tafelmacher-Magnat, Welcome… Welcome, UK 2005-2010, 4.16

5. Ahram Kwon, What did happen to me the other day?, UK 2010, 3.20

6. Maria Kelesidi, Feet Forward, UK 2010, 9.16


Duration: 35 min



HYPER BODY




Silvio de Gracia and VIDEOPLAY from Argentina present in Festival Miden 2011 a special program entitled [Hyper Body], introducing a series of video-performances where artists explore the most extreme possibilities of subversion and manipulation of the body.


Participant artists:


1. Angelica Chio, Illusion, Mexico, 1:00

2. Marta Moreno Munoz, In Girum Imus Nocte, Spain, 08:00

3. Baggenstos-Rudolf, Balloons, Switzerland, 3:48

4. Suka Off, XY Sex, Poland, 8:00

5. Nerea Martinez de Lecea*, Untitled, Wales, 1:10

6. Bean*, Sometimes I Feel Like A Pitbull Terrier, UK, 2:55

7. Martha Atienza*, Habagat, Philippines, 10:00

8. Jennifer Campbell*, Point No Point, Canada, 3:58


*Curator partner: The UnifiedField [Marta Moreno Munoz]

Duration: 41 min

www.silviodegracia.com.ar
www.videoplay-platform.com.ar




Saturday 9 July, 9.30 p.m.



COLOGNE OFF: Lines, colours & emotions




3 years now, Festival Miden collaborates with German artist & curator Wilfried Agricola de Cologne and his unique online “mobile” festival CologneOFF and the online platform VideoChannel. CologneOFF, founded in 2006 exclusively for the net as an online film festival, developed meanwhile a strong physical component via its physical screenings, projections and exhibitions worldwide, and changed in 2010 its name into Cologne International Videoart Festival.

This year, Wilfried Agricola de Cologne presents in Festival Miden a program entitled “Lines, colours & emotions” a selection of videoart from Latin America.


Participant artists:


1. Marita Contreras, Via Crucis, Peru 2008, 4.00

2. Javier de la Torre, Suennos Y Sustitutes, Mexico 2002, 6.34

3. Julio Orta Villarreal, Elena in the Prison of Herself, Mexico 2006, 6.58

4. Carlos Ruiz-Valarino, Hosts / Guests, Puerto Rico 2004, 7.50

5. Christian Bermudez, Dear Neigbour, Costa Rica 2006, 7.00

6. Alejandra Villasmil, Fanesca, Ecuador 2010, 1.00

7. William Pena Vega, Zero Degrees, Colombia 2010, 3.00

8. Juan David Gonzalez Monroy, How To Catch A Mole, Colombia 2009, 9.00

9. Henrique Roscoe, Love Rules, Brazil 2007, 1.16

10. Silvia Cacciatori Filloy, Prostituto, ta., Uruguay 2005, 4.40

11. i2off.org+r3nder.net, Siembra: Videocode03, Argentina 2006, 4.09


Duration: 57 min

www.coff.newmediafest.org
http://video.mediaartcologne.org/

The presentation of Cologne OFF in Festival Miden 2011 was realised with the support of the German Embassy in Greece.



FEELING LUCKY




1. Jung-Chul Hur, Moment Two, Korea 2010, 5.45

2. Kayoko Omi, Animal Farm, France 2010, 3.48

3. Christine Lucy Latimer, Fruit Flies, Canada 2010, 1.30

4. Jonathan Moss, St Louis. Path 1, France 2011, 2.27

5. Ioanna Myrka, Sorry mum, Greece 2006, 3.00

6. Sofia Touboura, SAMPLE RETURNS, Greece 2006-2011, 7.36

7. Emeka Ogboh, Land of opportunity, Nigeria 2010, 3.12


Duration: 28 min



ALL ART NOW: Behind Words




All Art Now and Abir Boukhari present “Behind Words”, a selection of videoart works by Syrian artists. “Behind Words” is an artistic and cultural project aiming to authorship a conversation between Man and Woman and create a kind of open discussion cycle about gender through video art from 5 female and 5 male artists.


Participant artists:


1. Adnan Jatto, I am Twelve, 1.30

2. Fadi Hamwi, Artificial, 2.11

3. Hazem Hamwi, Cold Breathe, 4.21

4. Hiba Aizouk, Corners, 4.19

5. Giwan Khalaf, Female, 1.29

6. Maha Shahine, Frame, 1.35

7. Nisrine Boukhari, Accident, 2.42

8. Razan Mohsen, Paralization, 1.24

9. Raed Zeino, He & She, 5.27

10. Ruba Khweis, Stereotype, 0.59


Duration: 26 min

www.allartnow.com



FOLDED-IN: a project by Personal Cinema & The Erasers




Personal Cinema & The Erasers, Folded-In, Greece-2008

In the frame of “This Is War”, Festival Miden invites Personal Cinema and The Erasers (2 of the most acclaimed and well-known Greek groups) to present a video-navigation to their online project Folded-In (www.foldedin.net).

Folded-In is a project about the notion of borders, the conflicts they raise, and the different ways through which they are represented in the social networks of the web 2.0. Folded-In is a 3D multiuser online videogame, which attempts a detournement of the representational space of YouTube, by transforming it into a gamespace, and by respectively turning the selected videos and the tags into game elements. Users are asked to cross borders, conquer and map territories evaluating the data they watch. Opposing sides and territories are fluid and subjective. The Folded-In project is an effort that wishes to contribute in the semi utopian idea of the creation of the thoughtful gamer. Can we liberate ourselves from prejudices and beliefs?

Duration: 15 min


www.personalcinema.org
theerasers.blogspot.com

Parallel events 2011

COME TO LIFE: a special screening at the Archaeological Museum of Messenia




"Come to Life" is a special program, curated by Margarita Stavraki, that was presented at the Archaeological Museum of Messenia -in collaboration with the 38th Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities- for 1 week (8-16/7/2011), during the official opening hours of the museum.The Director of the 38th E.P.C.A, Dr Xeni Arapoyanni, and the curator of the program, Margarita Stavraki, prologued the project on the opening day, Friday 08 July 2011 at 7p.m.

The archaeological space and ancient myth become inspiration and action of art in the selected series of videos.


Participant artists:


1. Uncut productions & Vanessa Spinassa, Shadows, Greece 2010, 5.43

2. Aris Michalopoulos, Moment: Tyranny, Greece 2007, 9.00

3. LUSTRE, Lure of the Sirens, USA 2009, 5.57

4. Gerard Cairaschi, MenSongs, France 2008, 9.38

5. Emanuele Dainotti, Arti sta, Italy 2010, 1.40

6. Valentina Pellitteri, Himera/Christian Rainer, Italy 2010, 10.00


Duration: 45 min (loop)

Screening period: 8-16 July 2011

Place: Archaeological Museum of Messenia



LECTURE: Video Art History (an introduction)




On Friday 8 July 2011, Festival Miden presented an introductive lecture on Video Art History by Gioula Papadopoulou, video artist with MA in Digital Arts from ASFA, founding member and curator of Festival Miden, at the Municipal Conservatory of Kalamata.

Date: Friday 8/7/2011, 8 p.m.
Place: Municipal Conservatory of Kalamata



THE NEW STYLE: DVJ closing party




Blue Lagoon (Dimitris Rokos), resident DJ of the well-known Greek art group Kormoranos, presented a live audiovisual party set titled “The New Style”, mixing on stage music and videos that he has created with his associate Haris Lagousis. This was the closing event of the Festival (Saturday 9/7, after the screenings) and it took place at Beach Bar Hobo in Santova.


www.kormoranos.gr










Festival Miden 2011 collaborators:

Curators:
Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos
Gioula Papadopoulou

Curator of “Hyperform” and parallel event “Come to life”: Margarita Stavraki

Curator of “Trauma”: Maria Bourika

Tributes & collaborations: Gioula Papadopoulou

Technical support - video editing:
Stavros Kapetis

Assistance:
Sibel Amet
Nikos Syrigos
Stavroula Baka

Poster 2011 image:
Chi-Yu Liao

Graphic design-layout:
T.N

Web design:
George Polychronidis
Christos Tsamardas

Many thanks to:
Leonidas Paapadopoulos, Maria Tsoulakou, Sisi Plakonouri, Theo Konstantopoulos, Danny Kargas, Chara Karabatou, Filaretos Vourkos & Youth Center of Kalamata and our postman Giannis Strikos for their help



Partner groups and festivals:

























With the support:












Communication Sponsors:






















Hospitality sponsor:






Supporters:
























Under the auspices of the Municipality of Kalamata




With the support of the Messinian Chamber of Commerce





Festival Miden is organized
by Sea Level
(urban, non-commercial company)



 

 

   © copyright 2006 festival miden. All rights reserved. Designed and hosted by Qwerty Studios