Festival Miden 2009

245 artists, groups and video creators from over 40 countries participated in the screening program of Video Art Festival Miden 2009, which took place in public spaces of the historic centre of Kalamata (Amfeias Square), from 10 to 12 of July 2009.

In its 5th realization, the basic program of the festival included several curated theme screenings (Tranforming the ordinary, Strange Thoughts Missing Text, 17 Continents, Video Art + Dance, Urban (R)evolutions), as well as many collaborations and tributes (Cologne OFF Video & Film Festival, VideoChannel, globalscreen.org, Ionian University) and also a special selection from videos presented in the previous editions of the festival, in a celebration of its 5years anniversary.

Festival Miden 2009 was a co-production of "Sea Level" (urban, non-profit company) and was realized with the support of Kalamatas Historic Centre Organisation and the Messinia Chamber of Commerce. Along with the festival's main events, the creative team of Festival Miden and "Sea Level" organized a series of meetings, lectures and workshops with new media artists, starting a week before Festival Miden 2009 annual screenings in Kalamatas Historic Centre and continuing during the festival. These meetings set the basis for a special project, supported by the European Program Youth in Action, entitled Dreaming of my city: an open social web action for art and culture in urban environment. The project extends Urban (R)evolutions, which begun as a collective video and images screening, to a wider communication platform for urban environment on the web. First artists invited were Manthos Santorineos, Hariklia Hari, Tzimis Efthimiou and the group Personal Cinema.

Art curators: Gioula Papadopoulou, Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos

Download the complete screening program here

Download press release here


Participant artists - Program 2009

Program: Main Screening


Friday 10 July, Amfeia's Square, 9.20 p.m.



Transforming the ordinary




1. Robert Cahen, Sanna, Passages en Noir, France-2007, 6.42

2. Ioanna Myrka, Frustration, Greece-2006, 1.55

3. Tilman Kuentzel, Bodyguard, Germany-2006/07, 6.45

4. Jonas Nilsson, The choice, Sweden-2009, 2.15

5. Rosa Giulio aka Rosa Futura, Il Futuro e Rosa, Germany-2008, 7.55

6. Theo Firmo, Theo Firmo Keeps Seeking, Spain-2008, 5.00

7. Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos, Tiga Nekra, Greece-2009, 4.15

8. Lukas Matejka, 20m, Slovakia-2008, 1.00

9. Konstantinos Tiligadis, Teapot, Greece-2009, 1.00

10. Maria Korporal, Passing by, Italy-2008, 7.40

11. Nikos Iliopoulos, Pirama 2: Clean, Greece-2008, 2.55

12. Dimitris Gakis, Four Elements Groove, Greece-2009, 3.11

13. Patrick Bergeron, LoopLoop, Canada-2008, 5.00

14. Eva Olsson, One Home-Two Lifes, Sweden-2008, 2.27

15. Lukas Matejka, Redemption, Slovakia-2008, 1.00

16. Lukas Matejka, Transfer, Slovakia-2008, 0.15


Duration: 60 min



Video Art + Dance





1. Antti Savela, How to explain dancing to a bronze hare, Sweden-2009, 1.54

2. Natassa Zouka, The Lady of Late, Greece-2007, 13.00

3. Guy Yitzhaki, Liquidation, Israel-2009, 3.00

4. YELP, Batt.low, Greece-2004, 8.15

5. Zig Gron, Door Opera, USA-2009, 6.40

6. Kai Welf Hume, Othello, Germany-2007, 5.38

7. Danai Pappa, Microcosm, UK-2009, 2.50

8. Claudio Stellato, The Attic, Belgium-2008, 2.40

9. Nurit Bar-Shai, You Turn Me, USA-2004, 2.46

10. Maria Celeste Taliani, Terrestre-Movement in still life, Italy-2008, 10.00

11. Elena Stavropoulou, Alice in New-Cross and Corinthos Land, UK/Greece-2008/09, 6.00

12. Stavroula Stasinou, Handmade Love, Greece-2007, 4.55

13. Jonas Nilsson, Self-muser, Sweden-2008, 1.36


Duration: 70 min




Saturday 11 July, Amfeia's Square, 9.20 p.m.



17 Continents





1. Sylvia Winkler & Stephan Koeperl, Staring at the stranger for a long time, China-2007, 2.00

2. Samuel Bester, How Violent Her Charms , How Charming His Violence, France-2008, 4.00

3. Aditi Kulkarni, Gravity, India-2008, 2.16

4. Sam Holden, 70 Still Frames and 5 Minutes 50 Seconds of Video, UK-2008, 5.50

5. Skip Arnold, Portrait #2 December 2004, France-2005, 1.00

6. Liv Schulman, El Dorado, Argentina-2009, 6.04

7. Bryant Dameron, Follow, USA-2008, 4.15

8. Jean-Gabriel Periot, Nijuman no borei (200 000 Phantoms), France-2008, 7.30

9. Hossein Jehani & Tania Raouf, Photography by Fire, Iraq-2008, 1.30

10. Panayota Tzamourani, The man, the olive and the fire, Greece-2008, 3.47

11. Funda Ozgunaydin, Displacement of a cultural self-portrait, Germany-2008, 4.12

12. Ricardo Nascimento, AUTRMX, Austria-2008, 5.23

13. SPAM the musical, The Lonely Girls, Germany-2008, 4.39

14. Dimitra Gkionde, Strange Thoughts, Greece-2009, 4.24

15. Igor Bosnjak, Re-Construction, Bosnia-Herzegovina-2009, 5.27

16. Aaron Fuks, Dictee Magique, France/Belgium-2008, 2.18

17. Yoko Fukushima, Hitchhiker, Japan/France-2007, 2.03


Duration: 67 min




Strange thoughts





1. Tilman Kuentzel, Dave, Germany-2008, 4.00

2. Yin-Ling Chen, Numbers, UK-2007, 3.08

3. Z Collective, Pursuit of Happiness, USA-2008, 13.06

4. Gioula Papadopoulou, Brown study portraits #1: Maria, Greece-2009, 1.35

5. Frederique Santune, Asymptote, Wales-2008, 2.00

6. Sonia Levy, Pole , France-2007, 4.45

7. Evaldas Jansas, 3 in 1, Lithuania-2008, 5.46

8. Ismail Bahri, Resonances, Tunisia-2008, 7.10

9. Ignacio Sanchez Bravo, The English Echo, UK-2007, 4.30

10. Erika Fraenkel, Remembering, Brazil-2008, 3.10

11. Krister Kennedy, No thougths at last, Sweden-1996, 2.30

12. Susanne Wiegner, Constant dripping or no escape, Germany-2009, 3.20

13. Alessandro Vitali, Genesis, Italy-2007/08, 8.35

14. Alina Tsobanelli, Animation 3, Greece-2008, 1.18

15. Nikos Pastras, rachi(o)pagus, Greece-2009, 2.22

16. Bryan Lauch & Petra Pokos, X, OM, Slovenia-2009, 1.53


Duration: 70 min




Sunday 12 July, Amfeia's Square, 9.20 p.m.



*missing text*





1. Terpsithea Kremali, Untitled 1, Greece-2008, 1.33

2. Muriel Montini, Future anterior, France-2006, 6.30

3. Alkisti Terzi, Sweet Dreams, Greece-2009, 11.00

4. Aris Michalopoulos, Momment: Tyranny, Greece-2007, 9.00

5. Aggeliki Vrettou, Draw the Curtains, Greece-2008, 7.41

6. Mario Ermitikos Spiroglou, I Sandra sto Fos, Greece-2008, 12.27

7. Anna Woch, Last message from Mr Cogito, Canada-2009, 4.30

8. Makis Faros, LEBENSWEISHEITSPIELEREI (from Wallace Stevens' poem), Greece-2009, 3.13

9. Magdalena Pederin, Voice from the Loudspeaker, Croatia-2006, 4.51

10. Marie Magescas, Fake, France-2008, 4.06


Duration: 65 min




5 Years Festival Miden: Best of




Festival Miden celebrates its 5th edition, presenting a collective selection of 14 videos presented during the last 4 years in Kalamata. Six of the basic members of the festivals team choose their favorite videos from the previous editions of the festival.


----------Selected by Stavros Kapetis:

1. Borjan Zafirovski, he portrait f the Young Artist n the 21st Century, FYROM-2001, 7.45 (Festival Miden 2005)

2. AV, Dubus, Russia-2005, 4.09 (Festival Miden 2007)


----------Selected by Stavroula Baka:

3. Nina Kotamanidou, Tonights the Night, UK-2002, 7.11 (Festival Miden 2006)

4. Leonidas Konstantinidis, Ants, Greece-2005, 3.30 (Festival Miden 2005)


----------Selected by Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos:

5. , Divided, Greece-2003, 3.20 (Festival Miden 2005)

6. Babis Alexiadis, Into-pieces, UK-2006, 5.30 (Festival Miden 2007)

7. Patryk Rebisz, Let's build a fire, USA-2006, 4.00 (Festival Miden 2007)


----------Selected by Margarita Stavraki:

8. Michael Fortune, Terminal Communication, Ireland-2008, 2.53 (Festival Miden 2008)

9. Anton Hecht, The trolley dance, UK-2007, 4.00 (Festival Miden 2008)

10. The ManosBuckius Cooperative, 101 Ways to Humanize Technology, USA-2007, 3.11 (Festival Miden 2007)


----------Selected by Maria Bourika:

11. Anastasia Diavasti, Street Life, UK-2006, 8.20 (Festival Miden 2006)

12. Niki Bisylla, Domestic Flirtation, UK-2004, 2.02 (Festival Miden 2006)


----------Selected by Gioula Papadopoulou:

13. Gerard Cairaschi, Eden, France-2004, 6.34 (Festival Miden 2007)

14. Dario Bardic, Etude, Netherlands-2007, 3.20 (Festival Miden 2008)


Duration: 66 min



Parallel program: Screen


Friday 10 July, 9.20 p.m.



Globalscreen.org: Simulations




Festival Miden 2009 presents the new Globalscreen project Simulations. Simulations is an artistic examination of questions of perception and of the Zeitgeist in an era of inundation by pictures and by simulations of reality.

Participant artists:

Shahram Entekhabi (IR)
Jan Verbeek (D/JP)
Agnes Meyer-Brandis (D)
Andre Chi Sing Yuen (D)
Juanjo Fernandez Rivero (E)
Ran Slavin (IL)
Judith Nothnagel (D)
Gabriela Gerber and Lukas Bardill (CH)
Franziska Megert (D/CH)
Gudrun Kemsa (D)
Janeann Dill with Hank Lazer (USA)
Anneke Ingwersen (NL)
Nelly-Eve Rajotte (CA)
Astrid Hagenguth (D)
Lena Lapschina (RUS/)
Jose Jimenez (RA)
Sky David (US)
Reynald Drouhin (FR)
Nikos Giavropoulos (GR)
Susanne Fasbender (D)
Irena Paskali (MK)
Axel Klepsch and Detlef Klepsch (D)
Norbert Kraus (D)
Detlef Klepsch (D)
Ibrahima Niang alias Piniang (SEN)

Duration: 62 min

www.globalscreen.org



Video Art Coctail




1. Qian Li, Epilogue, China/USA-2009, 3.07

2. Maria Pesli, Transformations, Greece-2009, 1.42

3. Christopher Cassidy, The Isthmus of Cansas, USA-2007, 3.00

4. Andreas Sitorengo, Psychosoma, Greece-2008, 2.00

5. Juan Rey, Paisajes de Catamarca, Argentina-2009, 7.21

6. Silvia Giambrone, Heritage, Italy-2008, 10.54

7. MALC, RGB, Italy-2007, 5.00

8. Panagiota Lefkaditi, The Chemical Between Us, Greece-2009, 5.27

9. Alain Lefebvre, Demos for Dog Variations, Canada-2009, 3.19

10. Wilfried Agricola de Cologne, Burning Fantom, Germany-2009, 1.00

11. Jen-Kuang Chang, Drishti III, USA-2008, 7.00


Duration: 50 min



DEPART: Gespraum




Leo Lass and Gregor Ladenhauf from Austria, members of the DEPART team, present a video-installation entitled Gespraum, where miniature objects have the protagonistic role in a peculiar, surrealistic dollhouse.

Production: DEPART, Austria-2007

: 45

www.depart.at





Saturday 11 July, 9.20 p.m.



URBAN (R)EVOLUTIONS #1: VIDEOS




1. Marina Chernikova, URBAN SURFING II b/w, Netherlands-2007, 3.00

2. Maix Meyer, Canyon, Germany-2006, 8.48

3. Sotiris Tsiros & Giorgos Oikonomeas, Eridanos, Greece-2008, 4.30

4. Lustre, The City Unfolds, USA-2008, 3.10

5. Heidrun Schramm, MyOwnSpace, Germany-2007, 5.58

6. Monika Pavlechova, Factory Window, Slovakia-2006, 1.00

7. , No face impulse, Greece-2006, 9.25

8. Alvaro Icaza, Decollage, Spain-2008, 0.28

9. Nicolas Wiese, Luftkreuz Lullaby, Germany-2007/08, 6.50

10. Jung-Chul Hur, Waterway, Korea-2005, 7.07

11. Werther Germondari, Italian Popular Bench, Italy-2008, 10.00

12. Artcut, MCUS: Micro Ceasefire Under Shadow, Greece-2008, 2.40

13. Frederique Pol, RiPAULIN, France-2008, 8.49

14. Van Mc Elwee, Paris in the 21st century, USA-2008, 7.15

15. Ivar Smedstad, mekanisk - organisk, Norway/Germany-2009, 5.06

16. Marcus Beuter & Nina Marczan, Reflections-Pictures of a soundjourney, Germany-2009, 5.00

17. Anibal Catalan, Babel, Mexico-2009, 3.00

18. Tammy Mike Laufer, To touch the city, Israel-2008, 2.08

19. Kika Nicolela, Naked, Brazil-2008, 3.22

20. Kleoni Manoussakis & Nurit Bar-Shai, The Subway Show, USA-2006, 9.17

21. Sylvia Winkler & Stephan Koeperl, Make no $mall plans, Canada-2008, 6.00


Duration: 133 min




URBAN (R)EVOLUTIONS #2: URBAN STILLS



Participant artists (alphabetically-surname):

A
Sean Aita (UK), Vasilis Adamopoulos (Greece), Nils Agdler (), Maria Aggeli (Greece), Inger Alfnes (Norway), Jude Anogwih (Nigeria), Dimitris Argiriou (Greece),
B
Perry Bard (USA), Anna Bonarou (Greece), Maria Bourika (UK), Alice Bradshaw (UK), Sean Burn (UK),
C
Diego Caglioni (Italy), Anibal Catalan (Mexico), Bethany Cassidy (Germany), Alix Castle-Anderson (Scotland), Osvaldo Cibils (Uruguay), Emilio Cori (Italy),
D
Robert Ladislas Derr (USA), Cyril DoNPAR (USA/France), Reynald Drouhin (France),
F
Myrto Fifa (Greece), Tatiana Fiodorova (Moldova),
G
Henry Gwiazda (USA),
H
Youki Hirakawa (Japan), Sean Hovendick (USA),
I
IC_0 [group] (Portugal), Junichiro Ishii (Japan),
J
Martina Janssen (Germany), Edward S. Johnston (USA), Draga Jovanovic (Canada),
K
Sibyll Kalff (Germany), Vasilis Karkatselis (Greece), Vasiliki Kateri (Greece), Chrysanthi Klafdianou (Greece), Julian Konczak (UK), Gianis Konstadinou (Greece), Angela Koppers (Netherlands), Predrag Kovacevic (Croatia/ USA), Aditi Kulkarni (India),
L
Eleftheria Laourda (Greece), Maxime Laurent (USA), Alain Lefebvre (Canada), Jessica Leza (USA),
M
Paul Magee (UK), Zsuzsa Mathe (Hungary), Elisabetta Michilin (Italy), Tammy Mike Laufer (Israel), Luisa Mizzoni aka Luxi Lu (Italy), Antigoni Michalakopoulou (Greece),
O Jorg Oetken (Germany),
P
Anastasia Papadouli (Greece), PATO[Rodrigo Canhao] (), Konstadinos Patsios (Greece), Anny Pavlidou (Greece), Dimitra Polychronis (Canada), Kostas Poulopoulos (Greece), Sejma Prodanovic (Serbia),
R
Chiara Raffo (Italy), (Greece), Juan Rey (Argentina),
S
Abir Saksouk-Sasso (Lebanon), Andreas Savva (Cyprus), Miro Soares (France), Ted Sonnenschein (Germany), Margarita Stavraki (Greece), Ivana Stojakovic (Serbia), Zsolt Suto (Hungary),
T
Panayiotis Tendes (Greece), Chara Thanou (Greece), Zenovia Toloudi (USA), Spiros Tsakiris (Greece), Kostas Tsinoremas (Greece),
V
V-angel (Greece), Marios Valasopoulos (Greece), Nafsika Vasileiou (Greece),
W
Lynne Williams (UK),
Y
Ana Yu (Taiwan),
Z
Miki Z (UK)

Duration: 45 min




Sunday 12 July, 9.20 p.m.



Cologne OFF: Here we are!



Festival Miden presents the latest IV edition of CologneOFF - CologneOnline Film Festival, a mobile type of video and film festival taking place simultaneously online and in physical spaces. CologneOFF was founded in 2006 and is based in Cologne, Germany. The screening is entitled Here We Are! and is curated by the art director and founder of CologneOFF, Wilfried Agricola de Cologne.

Participant artists:

Dario Bardic (Croatia)
Giuseppe Girardi (Italy)
Sinasi Gunes (Turkey)
Mihai Grecu (Romania)
David Jakubovic (USA)
Miri Nishri (Israel)
Felipe Matilla Alonso (Spain)
Daniel Slattnes (Norway)
Lin Ying Chen (Taiwan)
Jay Needham (USA)
Nhieu Do (USA)

Duration: 68 min

http://coff.newmediafest.org/




VideoChannel: 13-13-13



The online platform VideoChannel-video project environments, based in Cologne, Germany, has been established as a significant international database for video art, featuring videos, screening projects and curatorial contributions from local and international festivals from all over the world. VideoChannels screening project Women Directors Cut 13:13:13 presents 13 videos, from 13 women directors, from 13 counties and is curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne.

Participant artists:

Rahel Maher (Australia)
Larissa Sansour (Palestine)
Unnur A. Einarsdottir (Iceland)
Oksana Shatalova/Alla Girik (Kazakhstan)
Beatrice Allegranti (UK)
Ina Loitzl (Austria)
Johanna Reich (Germany)
Letitia El Halli Obeid (Argentina)
Margarida Paiva (Portugal)
Sonja VUK (Croatia)
Clare Ultimo (USA)
Nancy Atakan (Turkey)
Silvia Cacciatori Filloy (Uruguay)

Duration: 43 min

http://videochannel.newmediafest.org/




Department of Audio & Visual Arts, Ionian University:



Marianna Strapatsaki, an acclaimed Greek video-artist and Professor of the Department of Audio & Visual Arts, Ionian University, Corfu, Greece, curates a special screening, presenting student videos from the Department of Audio & Visual Arts.

Participants:

Viki Athanasopoulou
Antonis Dimitropoulos
Charalampos Kontaxis
Christos Mousas
Irini Benekou
Dimitris Politis


Duration: 30 min

http://www.ionio.gr/depts/avarts/




:



New media artist Dimos Dimitriou created and presented in-situ a new video about the city of Kalamata, in the context of the "Urban (R)evolutions" and "Dreaming of my city" projects.

Duration: 15 min



Parallel project: "Dreaming of my city"





From 3 to 12 of July, Sea Level and the creative team of Festival Miden organized a series of workhops, lectures and meetings with new media artists, starting a week before Festival Miden 2009 annual screenings in Kalamatas Historic Centre and continuing during the festival.

These meetings, which aimed to introduce young artists and creative youngsters of Kalamata to the creative use of new media, set the basis for a project organized by Sea Level (the non-profit organization that organizes Festival Miden) and supported by the European Program Youth in Action, entitled Dreaming of my city: an open social web action for art and culture in urban environment. The project extended Urban (R)evolutions, which begun as a collective video and images screening for Festival Miden 2009, to a wider communication platform for urban environment on the web.

First artists invited were Manthos Santorineos, Harikleia Hari, Tzimis Efthimiou and the group Personal Cinema (Ilias Marmaras, Daphne Dragona ang Yiannis Scoulidas). Also participated as special guests the photographer Spiros Tsakiris and new media artist Dimos Dimitriou.

The workhops and meetings took place at the Environmental Training Center of Kalamata. "Dreaming of my city" is an ongoing web project. The participation in the project is free for anyone interested.

http://dreamingofmycity.blogspot.com/











Festival Miden 2009 collaborators:

Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos, Gioula Papadopoulou, Margarita Stavraki, Stavros Kapetis, Sibel Amet, Nikos Syrigos, Maria Bourika, Stavroula Baka, Katerina Dourmousoglou, George Polychronidis, Christos Tsamardas, Dimitra Polychronis

Many thanks to:
Elena Bozantzi, Marianna Strapatsaki, Manthos Santorineos, Voula Zoi, Ilias Marmaras, Daphne Dragona, Yiannis Scoulidas, Tzimis Efthymiou, Hariklia Hari, Dimos Dimitriou, Spiros Tsakiris, Panayotis Tendes, Panayotis Labrinidis, Filaretos Vourkos, Mirto Fifa and Vasiliki Kateri for their help

Special thanks to: all the people of the Environmental Training Center of Kalamata and especially Sisy Plakonouri, Dimitra Vagia, Efi Velmahou and Afroditi Christopoulou

Poster-flyer 2009 design:
Dimitra Polychronis

Poster image:
Silvia Giambrone










Sponsors:






Communication Sponsors:




















Supporters:
































With the support of the Messinian Chamber of Commerce





Festival Miden is organized
by Sea Level
(urban, non-commercial company)



 

 

    copyright 2006 festival miden. All rights reserved. Designed and hosted by Qwerty Studios