Many artists, groups and video creators from all over the world participated in the screening program of Video Art Festival Miden 2008, which took place in public spaces of the historic centre of Kalamata (Amfeia’s Square), from the 4th to 6th of July 2008.

In its 4th realization, Festival Miden presented 205 works from various artists from over 40 countries, aiming to a global presentation of the most interesting contemporary video art practices and trends.

The program included thematical screenings and tributes, interactive projects, student works and a special tribute to Manthos Santorineos, As. Professor in Athens School of Fine Arts and a pioneer Greek media-artist.

Festival Miden 2008 was a co-production of “Sea Level” (urban, non-profit company) and the Municipality of Kalamata and was realized with the support of Kalamata’s Historic Centre Organisation and the Messinia Chamber of Commerce.

Art Director: Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos
Art curators: Gioula Papadopoulou, Margarita Stavraki

 

See/download the screening program (in English) here

Printed program (Greek only) here

Download Press Release

 

Participant artists – Program 2008

Program: Main Screening

Friday 4/7/2008, Amfeia’s Square, 9.20 p.m.

Program: experimental music videos

1. Robin Whenary, Motion, (UK-2001) 4.30

2. Supermarket, Optech 1, (USA-2007) 2.50

3. Qian Li, Astonishing Us With Light, (USA-2007) 4.38

4. David Merenyi & Gergo Nagy, Lean into my Hair, (Hungary-2007) 2.45

5. Nicolas Raddatz, Like Tiny Screens, (Uruguay-2007) 6.16

6. Peter Issig, S KLASSER TWISTER, (Germany-2007) 4.11

7. AKATOMBO, Portable Pariah, (Japan-2007) 5.00

8. Grigoris Markatos, I, (Greece-2007) 1.00

9. Tal Lotan, Maya Has A Gun, (Israel-2007) 3.40

10. Tamara Kapp, Raven, (Luxemburg & Germany-2007) 6.15

11. Dario Bardic, Etude, (Netherlands-2007) 3.20

12. Marco Roepke, Smile, (Germany-2006) 3.33

13. Gregel Oirom, Juddha-1970 AC, (Switzerland-2007) 5.09

14. Antti Savela, The Pianist, (Sweden-2008) 3.03

15. Lustre, Disappear, (USA-2006) 4.13

16. Anton Hecht, Variations, (UK-2007) 3.00

17. Nikola Mihov & Deyan Parouchev, Human Flux, (Bulgaria-2007) 1.58

18. Thalia Raftopoulou, Stou gialou ta votsalakia, (Greece-2008) 4.27

Total duration: 70 min

Program: Headlines

1. Simon Chang, Evaporation, (Taiwan & Chech Rep.-2007) 12.22

2. David Yun, The Pain with Being Thirsty, (USA-2007) 6.30

3. Donny Correia, Anatomy of Decay, (Brazil-2008) 5.18

4. Morteza Akoocheklan, The Gaze, (Iran-2008) 1.40

5. Kevin Logan, Recitation, (UK-2007) 4.29

6. Andreas Zingerle, Wild West Reloaded, (Austria-2007) 1.15

7. Feargal O’Malley, Violets, (Ireland-2005) 2.51

8. Stephen Eakin, The Sidewalk, (USA-2007) 3.56

9. Kate Walker & Jennifer Beth Guerin, Elsewhere, (USA & New Zealand-2007) 2.06

10. Tina Willgren, Wood Report, (Sweden-2006) 1.57

11. Kim Kielhofner, As the world goes by my window with Thurston and Kim, (Canada-2007) 2.51

12. Eleni Papadaki-Dafni Mitsiou, Petty Thefts, (Greece-2008) 1.18

13. Sylvia Winkler & Stephan Koeperl, But The Customers Like It, (Germany-2006) 2.00

14. Monika Pavlechova, Get A Taste Of Life, (Slovakia-2006) 1.48

15. Nikolaos Pastras, for j.g. ballard, (Greece-2008) 2.46

16. Michael Beauvent, Meditation, (Belgium-2007) 3.30

17. Jonas Nilsson, Passing by, (Sweden-2007) 2.17

18. Andrew Eyman, The End, (France & USA-2000) 5.00

Total duration: 65 min

Saturday 5/7/2008, Amfeia’s Square, 9.20 p.m.

Program: experimental animation

1. Maria Korporal, A Cat Has Seven Lives, (Italy-2008) 7.32

2. Konstantinos Tiligadis, Tree, (Greece-2002) 0.36

3. Bridget Walker, Past Perfect-Present Continuous, (Australia-2008) 3.25

4. Jon Monaghan, Jesus, Jesus Christ, (USA-2008) 3.01

5. Batista Joacelio, If I’m scared in the dark, why do my legs turn back to lights which are blinding me,

(Brazil-2007) 2.00

6. Myrto Staboulou, Hole, (UK-2007) 3.00

7. Zig Gron, KONFLIKT, (USA-2008) 5.35

8. Gustav Sparr, MC Librarian (Excerpt), (Sweden-2007) 8.40

9. April Bergvik, The Beauty and the Beast, (Netherlands-2006) 1.00

10. Marylaure Decurnex, The Contines Series, (Switzerland-2008) 1.56

11. Eva Olsson, Taking Control, (Sweden-2007) 2.28

12. Monochrom, The void’s foaming ebb, (Austria-2007) 4.00

13. Polina Zioga, I dreamt I was a Butterfly, (Greece-2007) 3.30

14. Gregg Bierman, Hackensack Motet, (USA-2006) 5.00

15. Ebert Brothers group, Bluescape, (ΓGermany-2006) 2.54

16. Tina Willgren, 75% Pal Bars Hors, (Sweden-2005) 1.45

Total duration: 56 min

Program: Videotopia

1. Sandra Powers, The Bleak, (USA-2007/08) 9.00

2. Nikos Giavropoulos, Lace Maker, (Greece-2006) 2.00

3. Ira Eduardovna, The Pool, (Russia & USA-2005) 1.00

4. Cindy Rehm, Passage, (USA-2008) 5.15

5. Lin FangSuo, GNAW, (China-2007) 3.11

6. Nikos Salamouris, The Crucifixion of 21st Century, (Greece-2007) 0.58

7. Michael Fortune, Terminal Communication, (Ireland-2008) 2.53

8. Anton Hecht, The trolley dance, (UK-2007) 4.00

9. Christos Soularis, The Luncheon on the Grass, (Greece-2007) 1.33

10. Werther Germondari, X,Y,Z (three ways of life), (Ιταλία/Italy-2002) 1.30

11. Andrew Eyman, Streetymades-Paris, (France-2001) 3.23

12. Gabriel Desplanque, Gentlemen, (France-2006) 7.00

13. Goeun Im, 5days in May, (South Korea-2007) 3.00

14. Siro, Handmade, (Spain-2008) 8.30

15. Anders Weberg, Undisclosed Beauty, (Sweden-2008) 3.13

16. Jadwiga B. Podowska, Vacuum, (Norway-2007) 12.00

17. Aileen Lambert, Mmmmmnnnn…, (Ireland-2006) 0.26

Total duration: 69 min

Sunday 6/7/2008, Amfeia’s Square, 9.20 p.m.

Program: Mediterranean

1. Terpini Zhani, The last day, (Albania-2007) 7.17

2. Berin Tuzlic, I don’t know when and I don’t know where, (Bosnia and Herzegovina-2007) 4.00

3. Sonja Vuk, My Way, (Croatia-2006) 1.00

4. Tobias Semmelman, In Four Parts, (Spain-2008) 5.14

5. Hayriye Koc, The Elevator, (Egypt-2008) 3.30

6. Gerard Cairaschi, MenSongs, (France-2008) 9.30

7. Jonathan Franco, Living Land, (Portugal-2008) 4.13

8. Ana Clara Poalt Mintz, Abia and Me, (Israel-2007) 0.46

9. Buzzetti Domenico, Death and rebirth of myself, (Italy-2008) 3.15

10. Edyta Masior, Jumping, (Greece-2006) 2.30

11. Daniel Rodrigo, Fashion Death, (Spain-2007) 4.37

12. Ismail Bahri, Soft Flow, (France & Tunisia-2007) 3.20

13. Mohamad Ali, Verting, (Syria-2007) 1.37

14. Andreas Savva, Divine Blow, (Cyprus-2003) 1.00

15. Sinasi Gunes, Batumi, (Turkey-2008) 3.24

16. Nikos Iliopoulos, Experiment, (Greece-2008) 1.43

Total duration: 57 min

Program: Personal Identity

1. Arielle Falk, Happiness, (USA-2007) 9.20

2. Rajorshi Ghosh, Yes-No, Conflicts, Self, (USA-2007) 1.00

3. Rick Niebe, Private Eye/I, (Italy-2007) 2.00

4. Roberto Santaguida, Miraslava, (Canada-2007) 7.25

5. Szilvia Papp, Self-examination, (Hungary-2007) 1.30

6. Richard Jochum, Man/Woman, (USA-2006) 9.32

7. Jonas Nilsson, Just like any other morning, (Sweden-2007) 1.12

8. Kathryn Mockler & David Poolman, The Reluctant Narrator: Gus, (Canada-2007) 4.00

9. Sean Aita, Myfaceisnotmyface, (UK-2008) 0.44

10. Celine Schroeder, Strike a pose, (Netherlands-2008) 1.00

11. Maria Svoronou, My Reality With No Sound, (Scottland-2007/08) 3.50

12. Jane Jin Kaisen, Amnesia Ritual for Transborn, (Denmark-2006) 4.47

13. Clement Cooper, Sisters, (UK-2007) 10.00

14. Danae Mylonaki, The Wig, (UK-2008) 3.23

15. Giorgos Nikopoulos, My rotten self, (Greece-2007) 5.05

16. Iris Rosemarie Selke, Narziss, (Germany-1997) 1.00

Total duration: 66 min

Parallel program: screening B

Friday 4/7/2008, 9.20 p.m.

Program: student videos

Student’s videos from the Department of Audio & Visual Arts, Ionian University, Corfu, Greece:

Curating: Marianna Strapatsaki

Participants: Vaggelis Kioutousis, Vasilis Psarras, Vicky Athanasopoulou, Giannis Varoutis, Giorgos Nikopoulos, Dimitris Argyriou, Irini Benekou, Thanos Giouvanoudis, Nikolas Grigoriou, Nikos Moustakas, Christos Mousas

Duration: 80 minutes

Student’s videos from the Fine Art and Art Sciences Department, University of Ioannina, Greece:

-Marianna Skliami, Mysterious Moving, (2008) 1.45
-Maria Papadimou, Burning Shame, (2007) 3.47
-Ellie Marda, Losses, (2008) 0.54
-Georgios Itoudis, Dairy summer 2007, (2007) 1.11
-Dimitrios Tsalkanis-Maria Venti, ΜΟ, (2008) 1.23
-Marianna Kaltsa, Untitled, (2008) 0.33
-Grigoris Markatos, Catastrophic loop, (2007) 1.05

Duration: 11 min

Faculty of Graphic Arts & Design, Department of Graphic Design, TEI of Athens, Greece:

-Panagiota Tsibalidi, A Cat Story, 0.51
-Helen Alexander, Unplugged, 1.22
-Polina Distanova, Light Up Your Future, 1.30
-Periklis Kalaitzopoulos, Room Music, 3.22
-Irini Mirmiridi, The seat, 1.08
-Nikitaki, The story of a thought, 1.00
-Fanis Skafidas, Keep off the Bubbles, 2.00
-Eleftheria Boutidou & Dimitra Xiraki, Forced landings, 1.45
-Aris Tsamatos, Hairbound, 3.46
-Loukia Stavraiti & Vicky Boudouri, A Worm Discovers Wind Power, 1.35
-Pantelia Tsiboukli, Little Poor Sheep, 0.45
-Sofia Miliopoulou, A Little Bit of Love, 1.54
-Spiros Pantazis, Strange Birth, 1.56
-Spiros Pantazis, The Hunt, 1.30

Duration: 25 min

Department of Photography and Audio-Visual Arts, TEI of Athens, Greece:
Alkisti Moutafi, The Story of Dedalus and Icarus, (Greece-2008) 2.48

Princeton University, USA:
Sofia Tsirakis, Phoebus and Pallas, (2008) 5.01

Computer Mediated Arts, Victoria University, Australia:
Leanne Blanche, Hear no Evil, (2007) 3.38

Bergen National Academy of the Arts, Norway:
Cecilie Bjorgas Jordheim, EC-45, (2007) 2.25

Total duration: 130 min

Saturday 5/7/2008, 9.20 p.m.

Special presentation: Into the Pill – www.intothepill.net

Invited by Festival Miden, the alternative online platform intothepill.net presents a special screening of selected videos by 16 artists. Production & Curating: intothepill.

The action and the content of intothepill.net are coordinated by a group of Greek artists. The group is active since 2006. Intothepill.net publishes online periodical issues and organizes live screenings, video installations and collaborations with different artists, art spaces, museums and institutions on a regular basis. The core intothepill research team consists of Yiannis Isidorou, Lina Theodorou, Vassiliea Stylianidou, Yiannis Grigoriadis, Katerina Iliopoulou and Daphne Vitali.

1. Sifis Lykakis, ON DAYS LIKE THESE, (Greece), 3.40

2. Kostantina Kotsi, DRAW AWAY, (Greece), 3.13

3. Ioanna Myrka, FRUSTRATION, (Greece), 1.55

4. Milos Tomic, PARTIZAN, (Serbia), 4.15

5. Dietmar Fleischer, DRANBLEIBEN, (Germany), 5.17

6. Panayota Tzamourani, GOLDEN CAGE, (Greece), 2.00

7. Yorgos Sapountzis, NIGHT LIFE, (Greece), 2.40

8. Lia Petrou, I THOUGHT I WAS AT YOU ME TOWN, (Greece), 2.00

9. Yiannis Theodoropoulos, ΤHE LEOPARD, 2.00

10. Tassos Langis, FROM THE GRAVES OF OUR SLAIN, (Greece), 9.00

11. Yiannis Grigoriadis, THE BEACH BOY, (Greece), 2.22

12. Shifty Tongue, THE FIRE, (Greece), 2.00

13. George Drivas, THE DECISION, (Greece), 4.19

14. Yiannis Isidorou, IL CONSIGLIERE, (Greece), 6.50

15. Lina Theodorou, ADDICTION, (Greece), 3.22

16. Katerina Kana, DUST MY ASS, (Greece), 5.11

Total duration: 60 min

Video Installation: All Together, All Alone

Artists: David Foggo, Stephanie Imbeau, Stuart Jones, John MacLean

UK-2007

Duration: 60 min

Sunday 6/7/2008, 9.20 p.m.

Program: Periscope

1. Vasiliki Lefkaditi, Memory, (Greece-2008) 2.00

2. Panayiotis Koulouras-Milesis Basilis, Is what it always was, (Greece-2008) 1.15

3. Panagiotis Tendes, Quiet Symbols, (Greece-2008) 4.00

4. Eva Michalaki, Kloveniersburgwal, (Greece & Netherlands-2007) 3.07

5. Angela Koppers, Revolving Door, (Netherlands-2006) 8.14

6. Christogiannis Koufopoulos, Diamorfosis, (Greece-2007) 7.47

7. Recep Akar, Delirium, (Turkey-2007) 5.30

8. Evgenija Wassilew, Worry Dolls, (France & Germany-2007) 8.30

9. Mindora, Mouth Moves, (France-2003) 7.17

10. Bryan Lauch, Scroll Barrow, (USA-2005) 7.03

11. Wilfried Agricola de Cologne, En[code]ed, (Germany-2008) 5.30

12. Babin Florence, Bursting Out of Laughter, (France-2007) 5.20

13. Florencia Guerberof, Lineup, (UK-2007) 10.00

14. Gioula Papadopoulou, Dramaticul, (Greece-2004) 3.45

15. Prosxima Dance Company (director: Giannis Isidοrou), Ecstatic segment #1, (Greece-2007) 5.00

16. SJ Ramir, Our Voices Are Mute, (New Zealand-2008) 4.50

17. Marta Moreno, Riyaz master project, (Spain & France-2007) 4.15

18. Andreas Sitorengo, Dry Soul, (Greece-2004) 3.00

19. Etta Safve, North sea: Low tide (Ophelia), (Netherlands & Sweden-2006/07) 5.28

20. Kristina Stoyanova, Dusktime, part II, (Germany & Bulgaria-2008) 8.56

21. Susan McLandau, Going Under: A Passion Play, (USA-2007) 12.00

22. Nafsika Riga, Game 3, (Greece-2008) 1.47

Total duration: 125 min

Parallel program: interactive environments

 

Personal Cinema, The Making of Balkan Wars: The Game

The 3D online video game for many users, “The Making of Balkan Wars: The Game” uses the language and codes of epic war video games to criticize the geopolitical history of the Balkan Peninsula. Dated back to 2002, it is the most famous project of “Personal Cinema”.

Over 50 artists from 17 countries (mainly from Southern and Eastern Europe) participated to the realization of the game, among them: Robert Alias Dragot, Beatrijs Albers, Reggy Timmermans, Koen Wastijn-Deschuymer, Irena Paskali, Maya Bontzou, Moris Ganis, Mpampis Kantilakis, Nikolas Kozakis, Dimitris Tzamouranis.

The members of Personal Cinema are: Daphne Dragona, Ilias Marmaras, Andy Deck, Maya Bontzou, Dimitris Ntokatzis, Stelios Giannoulakis, Vasilis Kokkas, Nikolas Kozakis, Panos Papadopoulos, Giannis Skoulidas, Aleksandros Spiropoulos, Stewart Ziff.

The presentation of the project is realized after a special invitation by Festival Miden.


www.balkanwars.org

Flag Metamorphoses

Interactive flash presentation of an ongoing participatory art project – a continuously growing series of animations. Animated by as many artists from across the globe as possible, the flags of all nations in the world are morphed into each other through flash animation. An exploration into the meaning of imagery on flags, aiming to create interrelated associations through questioning, reassessing, fluidizing and re-mixing of diverse national iconography.

Concept: Myriam Thyes (Germany, 2005-08)

Total duration: 47 min


www.thyes.com/flag-metamorphoses

Special presentation:

A tribute to Manthos Santorineos

Saturday, July 5, 7 p.m, Concert Hall of Municipal Conservatory

A short voyage from analog to digital culture, through works, texts and personal thoughts

Festival Miden invites one of the most acclaimed Greek artists who incorporated video and digital technologies in their work.
Along to his personal artistic practice, Manthos Santorineos has also organized several activities and events on new media and digital technology and has contributed to theoretical and practical research for art and media: he has directed experimental art shows for Greek National Television, he founded “Fournos” Centre for Digital Culture and established Medi@terra, the biggest Greek festival for art and technology, while he also co-ordinates several ongoing online projects, like “microMuseum”. He is the author of the book “De la civilisation du papier a la civilisation du numerique” (Harmattan 08). He is an As.Professor in Athens School of Fine Arts and the MA “Digital Arts” (ASFA), teaching Video Art and Multimedia-Hypermedia.

Collaborators of Festival Miden 2008:

Stavros Kapetis, Georgia Oikonomopoulou, Stavroula Baka, Nikos Syrigos, Maria Bourika, Sibel Amet, George Polychronidis, Christos Tsamardas, Teo Konstantopoulos

Many thanks to: Hayia Cohen, Helena Bozantzi, Marianna Strapatsaki, Manthos Santorinaios,
Konstantinos Tiligadis, Leonidas Papadopoulos and Fay Chronopoulou for their help

Festival Miden 2008 poster was designed by Greek visual artist Giorgos Vavylousakis.

Sponsors and supporters of Festival Miden 2008:

Sponsors:


Communication sponsors:








Supporters:





Festival Miden is a production of
Sea Level (urban, non-commercial company)

Co-production: Municipality of Kalamata