Many artists, groups and video creators from all over the world participated in the screening
program of Festival Miden 2007, which took place in public spaces
of the Historic Centre of Kalamata, from 5th to 7th of July 2007.

Festival Miden 2007 focused on contemporary video art and was realised in collaboration
with The Municipality of Kalamata, with the support
of Kalamata’s Historic Centre Organisation and the Messinia Chamber of Commerce.

The central program in Amfeia’s Square included 6 thematical screenings and tributes.
A parallel screening, with 3 more theme programs, was placed in a nearby open area of
the Historic Centre.

 

Art director: Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos
Art curators: Gioula Papadopoulou, Margarita Stavraki

 

Download Press Release here

Download the screening program here

Download the printed catalogue (Greek only) here

 

Participant artists 2007

Main screening

Thursday 5/7/2007, Amfeia’s Square, 9.30 p.m.

Theme Program: Mediterranean

1. Sergio Marcelli, Round und um-Outskirts, (Italy/Germany-2003) 4.04

2. Jimmy Owens, The couple, (France-2006) 1.15

3. Leme42, Cerca de mi, (Italy-2007) 4.23

4. Gokhan Okur, Mobilization Exercises, (Turkey-2007) 1.55

5. Nordine Sajot, Musee 30, (France/Italy-2000) 0.40

6. Νίνα Κοταμανίδου, Figs, (Greece-2007) 4.08

7. Panagiota Tzamourani, The window the door and the street, (Greece-2007) 4.00

8. Danae Konstanta , Mug Girlfriend, (Greece-2007) 3.00

9. Ana Husman, Plac [The market], (Croatia-2006) 9.32

10. Tiziana Contino, Red Meat-Read Meet, (Italy-2004) 1.36

11. Pietro Romano Matarrese, Casting, (Italy-2006) 1.09

12. Dimitra Bourouliti, Twirling Dervishes, (Greece-2007) 1.03

13. Liora Belford, Limbo Sketches, (Israel-2006) 9.30

14. Gunes Sinasi, Gicir, (Turkey-2006) 3.03

15. Antonella Ferrari, Lucid Dream, (Italy/UK-2007) 3.40

16. Gozde Ilkin, Requiem for a war, (Turkey-2007) 2.18

17. Christoforos Papachristoforou, Prevent, (Cyprus-2007) 2.58

18. Ziad Alhalabi, Even, (Syria-2007) 3.00

19. Gerard Freixes-Ribera, Aislado/Isolated, (Spain-2007) 3.30

20. Jonathan Franco, The beautiful garden, (Portugal-2007) 4.15

Duration: 70 min

Video program: gender and personal views

1. Ronnie Cramer, Pillow girl, (USA-2005) 8.00

2. Rieck Niebe, Teresa, (Italy-2006) 1.00

3. Casey Oney, Men, (USA-2006) 4.10

4. Danai Milonaki, Untitled, (Greece-2007) 8.30

5. Stella Papastefanou, Wondering, (Greece-2006) 0.37

6. Stathis Athanasiou, LIEBESTOD, (Greece-2007) 14.35

7. Georgia Touliatou, Blue Watching Neighborhood, (UK-2007) 2.58

8. Kinitiras- Margarita Stavraki, Filippos: the belly dance, (Greece-2006) 12.30

9. Anne-Sophie Maignant, In k side, (France-2003) 6.05

10. Filippina Livitsanou, The well, (Greece-2003) 2.00

11. Nisreine Bouckari, Them-Me, (Syria-2007) 3.00

12. Jan Hakon Erichsen, Falling Down, (Norway-2006) 0.53

Duration: 61 min

Friday 6/7/2007, Amfeia’s Square, 9.30 p.m.

Theme Program: animation

1. Spiridon Paparoulias, Genesis, (Greece-2007) 5.25

2. Thomas Vallianatos, The Band, (Greece-2007) 0.45

3. Sean Burn, Chekhov, (UK-2006) 2.22

4. Gokhan Okur, Last Train Ride, (Turkey-2005) 3.52

5. George Ungar, Four Play, (Canada-2005) 2.00

6. Martha Koumarianou, Pixel trilogy:ID, (Greece -2007) 1.23

7. Martha Koumarianou, Pixel trilogy:why? (Greece-2006) 0.40

8. Cecile Milazzo, Little loneliness, fragments, (France-2007) 5.50

9. Robert Hecimovic, Colours, (Australia-2007) 2.10

10. Eva Olsson, Mirror, mirror …, (Sweden-2006) 2.11

11. Fernando Pinheiro, A garota/The kid, (Brazil-2006) 4.00

12. Eleni Tsampra, Frics, (Greece-2003) 3.14

13. Tzina Panagiotopoulou – Michalis Xirouchakis, Industrial birth, (Greece-2007) 2.27

14. JiHyun Ahn, Their Circumstances, (USA-2007) 10.06

15. Konstantinos Pardalis, Memo#34, (Greece-2006) 4.30

16. Mauro Rescigno, Ice, (Italy-2005) 2.25

17. Andrew Thomas, Civilization/Requiem, (Germany-2007) 4.30

18. Eva Poulopoulou, The grid, (France/Greece-2006) 3.40

19. Tu Pei-Shih, Happy Bubble life: A Rainy Day, (UK-2007) 4.10

20. Babis Alexiadis, Into-pieces, (UK-2006) 5.30

Duration: 72 min

Video program: symbolisms, images, signs and signals

1. Will Forrester, Move toward the light, (USA-2007) 5.00

2. Panagiotis Koulouras /Vasiliki Leukaditi, Storm, (Greece-2006) 3.34

3. Gerard Cairaschi, Eden, (France-2004) 6.34

4. Orestis Charos, Αlienation, (Greece-2007) 2.12

5. Santune Frederique, Basement, (France-2006) 3.42

6. Paul Lewis/Sarah Taylor, No ball games, (UK-2007) 1.00

7. Reich Johanna, Huellas [prints], (Spain-2006) 1.00

8. Juha Van Ingen, Flutter, (Finland-2007) 3.31

9. Jym Davis, White Space, (USA-2006) 3.20

10. Jennifer Beth Guerin, Bed Ballet, (USA-2005), 4.00

11. Bidzina Kanchaveli, 7 ½ Women, (Germany/Georgia-2005) 9.30

12. Camille Bequie, The lac, (France-2007) 2.36

13. Zoi Papa, Hairytale, (Greece-2002-2007) 5.00

14. Barin Florence, The salamander, (France-2004) 2.26

15. Theodoros Zafiropoulos, 6Β footprints, (Greece-2007) 2.34

16. Krister Kennedy, Praying one minute, (Sweeden-2006) 1.13

Duration: 61 min

Saturday 7/7/2007, Amfeia’s Square, 9.30 p.m.

Theme Program: music videos

1. Stephanie Bouvier, Juke Box (Pinocchio in China #3), (France-2004) 5.32

2. Sonia Armaniaco, High Velocity Oblivion, (Italy-2007) 5.13

3. SOUND NOMADS, Luxor 22.145, (Austria/Germany-2006) 3.00

4. Anna Ceeh, Genderselection, (Russia/Austria-2007) 4.28

5. Marko Batista, The Machine of Memory, (UK-2006) 1.22

6. AKATOMBO, Uncorfirmed Reports: SSRI, (Japan-2007) 4.12

7. Tasos Italos, Spacecore, (Greece-2007) 1.40

8. KINOCULA, Endless Desires, (Korea-2007) 2.00

9. Tamara Kapp, Houseworknoisemusic, (Luxemburg-2006) 3.11

10. Eliana Ivarsdotter-Haddad, Hotter Than Hell, (Sweden-2007) 3.38

11. Antti Savela, Emma, (Sweden-2006) 1.00

12. Sassi Pekka, Burn Brussels, (Finland-2007) 1.27

13. Patryk Rebisz, Let’s build a fire, (USA-2006) 4.00

14. Heather Haley, Purple lipstick, (Canada-2006) 4.00

15. AV, Dubus, (Russia-2005) 4.09

16. Christian Rainer, April Woods, (Italy/Germany/France-2007) 3.10

17. Monsieur Moo, Ballade apres diner, (France-2005) 1.00

18. Celine Trouillet, Romance, (France-2006) 4.00

19. Tal Amiran, Untitled (band in a studio), (UK-2006) 2.23

Duration: 60 min

Video program: cultural and social views

1. Dan Boord / Luis Valdovino, Cocteau Cento, (USA-2003) 5.48

2. Andreas Vasouras, Kafka’s Dick, (Greece-2006) 0.30

3. The ManosBuckius Cooperative, 101 Ways to Humanize Technology, (USA-2007) 3.11

4. Mia Chen, Into Cosplay, (Taiwan-2007) 8.23

5. Simon Welch, Encounter, (France-2007) 2.10

6. Myriam Thyes, Caribbean Carnivals, (Germany-2006) 5.00

7. Ane Lan, Afrika, (Norway-2007) 3.34

8. Miro Soares / Bruno Zorzal, Before the Worms, the whole clergy, (Brazil-2006) 8.00

9. Sebastien Fraysse, Auto Radio, (France-2007) 5.00

10. Domenico Buzzetti, Destroy mainstream movies!!!!!, (Italy-2005) 1.07

11. Gordon Culshaw, The light side, (UK-2005) 2.30

12. Monochrom, IRARK, (Austria-2005) 5.00

13. Erika Fraenkel, Alienation can be controlled in doses, (Brazil-2006) 5.00

14. Giannis Konstantinou, Real Dream[e]scape, (Greece-2004) 1.15

15. Giorgos Oikonomeas, ORI-ZO-NTAS, (Greece-2006) 4.38

Duration: 62 min

Program: parallel screening

Thursday 5/7/2007, 9.00 p.m.

Theme Program: student’s videos

Student’s videos from the Department of Audio & Visual Arts,
Ionian University, Corfu:

Curating: Marianna Strapatsaki

Participants:

Giorgos Nikopoulos
Nikolas Grigoriou
Nikos Moustakas
Vasilis Psaras
Manos Chrisovergis
Alexandros Sinodinos

Duration: 24 min

Student’s videos from the Department of Theatrical Studies,
University of Peloponnese, Nafplio:

Dream, team-work, a video based on Odysseas Elitis ‘s poetry (2005-06) 2.29
The balcony, team-work, a video based on the homonym theatrical play of Jean Genet (2005-06) 6.51

Student’s videos from the Fine Art and Art Sciences Department,
University of Ioannina:

-Lizetta Makka, Memories, (2007) 3.00
-Marianna Scliami, Cocoon, (2007) 3.10

School of Architecture, N.T.U.A., Athens:

-Mariaggela Koutiva / Olga Brouma (GoOgdesignismo), To be pulled by a string (2007) 4.57

Total duration: 45 min

Friday 6/7/2007, 9.00 p.m.

Visual Sound (2007)

Production: Globalscreen (www.globalscreen.org) and Project Appendix-Automata (www.i-i-i-i.org)

The video collection presents 24 thematic videos by 22 artists.

Participant artists:
Doron Altaratz, Hercli Bundi, Reynald Drouhin, Shahram Entekhabi, Juanjo Fernandez,
Stefano Giannotti, Nikos Giavropoulos, GUP-py, Adad Hannah, Gorazd Krnc, Mischa Kuball,
Aki Nakazawa, Judith Nothnagel, Daniel Pflumm, retroyou, Frederique Santune & Garrett Lynch,
Ran Slavin, Pascual Sisto, Jan Verbeek, Fabio Volpi, Tatjana Vujinovic & Zvonka Simcic, Mans Wrange

Duration: 55 min

Saturday 7/7/2007, 9.00 p.m.

Video program: parallel worlds

1. Linda Besemer & Erika Suderburg, Strip, (USA-2007) 7.13

2. Lee Say-OK, p…armacon, (South Korea-2007) 6.48

3. SJ.Ramir, Departure, (New Zealand-2007) 3.28

4. Anders Weberg, For Sore Eyes, (Sweden-2006) 2.17

5. Thorsten Fleisch, Energy, (Germany-2007) 5.06

6. Hur Jung-Chul, Frantic, (Korea-2004) 05.21

7. Simona Koch, Valley of mountains, (Germany-2006) 10.00

8. Dennis H. Miller, White Noise, (USA-2007) 9.45

9. Nilchiani Azadeh, Voices-Over, (France-2007) 2.06

10. Kosmas Lilikakis/ Giannis Kiarkanevatos , @, (Greece-2007) 8.00

11. Despoina Sevasti, Zagu, (Greece-2007) 5.45

12. Marietta Marinaki, Apolinosi, (Greece-2006) 1.22

13. Konstantinos Hondros, Zen Song, (Greece-2005) 3.00

14. Michael Wurstbauer, Northbound and back, (Scotland-2004) 7.00

15. Alana Kakoyiannis, Ephemeral, (USA-2007) 3.15

16. SEETHROUGH, 73.2%, (Greece-2007) 2.47

17. Jonathan Moss, RQV2, (France/UK-2007) 3.05

18. Erika Matsunami /Andreas Anissegos, Deflection, (Japan/Greece/Germany-2005) 11.00

19. Eytan Ipeker, Traffic, (Turkey-2006) 6.40

20. Eva Michalaki, Free Fall, (Greece-2006) 1.30

21. Giouli Garofalaki, Inner walk, (Greece-2007) 2.33

22. Bogdan Aleksandrov, Time, Unmarked, (Bulgaria-2006) 4.48

Duration: 90 min

Special thanks to the collaborators of festival miden 2007:

Stavros Kapetis, Georgia Oikonomopoulou, Stavroula Baka, Dimitris Meligakos
Nikos Syrigos, Maria Bourika, Sibel Amet, George Polychronidis, Christos Tsamardas
Leonidas Papadopoulos, Panagiotis Petroulakis, Teo Konstantopoulos

 

Sponsors and supporters of festival miden 2007:

Sponsor:

Communication sponsors:









Supporters:







Production:


(urban, non-commercial company)

Co-production: Municipality of Kalamata

With the support of Kalamata’s Historic Centre Organisation
and the Messinia Chamber of Commerce.